Divorce & Separation
[…] What is a "Gavron" Warning?
Generally, a "Gavron Warning" is when the recipient of the spousal support is given notice that they must make reasonable efforts to become partially or fully financially independent of their former spouse. It can be given verbally in court or in writing. It is usually given in along-term marriage.
Family Code section 4330(b) states, “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”